Vicksburg Teams

Varsity Baseball
Front row: Caden Bowling, Jaxson Wilson, Drew Habel, Connor Rugg, Daxton Rugg, Cole Gebben, Carter Brown
Back row: Tyler DeVries, Evan Anderson, Collin Klinger, Stuart Brown, Dylan Zemitans, Jackson Bowles, Cohen Carpenter, Logan Cohrs
Not pictured: Head Coach Brian Deal, Assistant Coaches Dave Malito, Jim Nimmo, Kevin Wilson
Varsity Softball
Front row: Payton Smith, Brooklynn Ringler, Abby Lockwood, Karyna Lewis, Torie Barga
Back row: Coach Paul Gephart, Kennedy Davis, Delaney Monroe, Maddison Diekman, Audrie Dugan, Tristan Abnet, Kayla Mottl, Kennady Simmons, Assistant Coach Tim Kirby
JV Baseball
Front row: Grant VanWoert, Nathan Klimek, Jordan Diekman, Tristan Northup, Lucas Brown, Jonathon Rose, Carter King
Back row: Connor DeVries, Hunter Bell, Brady Young, Brady Dorscht, Grayson Goodman, Storm Schrader, Liam Cohrs
Not pictured: Coaches Ruben Rosalin, Brad Spieldenner, and Frank Rugg
JV Softball
Front Row: Lia Mourey, Maddison Lewis, Kailynn Brown, Abby Ford, Maya Martinez, Ella Luegge, Josie Stephenson
Back Row: Coach Brian Kelley, Ella Powell, Kiersten Schroeder, Ava Snell, Emily Emitans, Ayla Moughton, Hazen Vermeulen, Assistant Coach Amy Lewis
Track
1st row: JP Culver, Ben Culver, Bryce Smith, Skye Smith, Michael Anthony, Andrew Geiger, Collin Ellis
2nd Row: Owen Anderson, Gage Stenger, Blake Ford, Zach Kline, RJ Vallier, Blake Sutherland, Manuel Sueiras Oviedo, Alex VanSweden, Xavier Wadley
3rd Row: Billy Hull, Cohen Johnson, Caleb Bushong, Lucas Johnson, Grant Balazs, Rodrigo Castro Tlapal, Nathan Schnepp, Sawyer Kite, Jonathan Finch
4th Row: Maddox Porter, Jake Miller, Michael Wright, Tucker Radgens, Brenden Hoffman, Samuel Schnepp, Kenny Youngs, Grant Anderson, Landon Cox
5th Row: Head Coach Cody Caswell, Assistant Coach Dave Smith, Assistant Coach Jon Kachniewicz, Head Coach Sawyer Duncan
Track
Front row: Coach Lucas Wolthuis, Maria Casas Monzon, Jaylyn Taylor, Adrienne Mills, Diana Luvinetti, Zoey Ridenour, Mykala Echevarria, Amanda Laughery, Megan Kendall, Lucy Glerum, Katie Bell, Makenzie Freund, Lauren Zahnow, Ruby Riley, Sydney Miller
Back row: Magie Soderquist, Kara Sandelin, Catherine Curtis, Francesca Loriso, Lyla Kling, Megan Zahnow, Isabella Pence, Addison Wurfel, Grace Romig, Samantha Richardson, Molly Young, Sidney Jones, Emma Steele
Soccer
Front Row: Coach Lahou Boulnemour, Assistant Coach Sarah Van, Leire Arias, Rebecca Amabili, Emily West, Mia Rodriguez, Mackenzie Pryor, Kendra Cooley, Rylee Crabtree, Ella Rohrstaff, Assistant Coach Maddison Prebend
Back row: Bella Hillard, Audra Krueger, Hailey Zagar, Hannah DeVries, Madison Foster, Emily Ouding, Madison Ames, Alyssa Metelka, Malorie Heflin, Peyton Hoopingarner
Varsity Lacrosse
Front row: Jacob Weed, Adam Phelps, Thomas Murphy, Brendan Kelly, Brayden Odell, Noah Dinzik, Bo Dalman, Luke Wilson, Sawyer Durian, Maxwell Dinzik
Middle row: Assistant Coach Collin Thomson, Ben Dilly, Thomas Harsha, Reed Tassell, Kyle Szydlowski, Travis Newton, Jonathon Hess, Linkoln Kowalski, Coach Peter Shinkai
Back row: Charlie Wester, Brennan Buentello, Carter Mann, Chase Willcutt, Chase Willmont, Harrison Barton, Ashton DeVries
JV Lacrosse
Front row: Nathan Hess, Braedon Akans, Ryan Haddix, Nolan DeVries, Caden Town, Travis Genereaux, Noah Briggs
Back row: Coach Dominic Buentello, Cristobal Valderrama, Alberto Vizzone, Elias Kayser, Tim Graser, Trey Willmont, Assistant Coach Austin Grinnell
Golf
Front Row: Brayden Odell, Colin Schramer, Aiden Woosley, Luke Malocha, Josiah McClelland, Landon Daniels, Garrett Schramer, Ty Barnes, Ryan Jones
Back Row: Coach Jared Meyer, Kyle Weissner, Landan Johnson, Gabe Ryder, Wyatt Glenn, Logan Jones, Nate Willcutt, Logan Schwenk, Rilley Briggs, Thomas Christiansen
Varsity Tennis
Front row: Clara Centofanti, Anna Meschke, Savina Centofanti, Clare Wilson, Isabelle Hahn
Middle Row: Sydney Glerum, Sadie Grossman, Lennon VanLunenburg, Kately McClish, Stella Reitenour, Gracie Breitenbach
Back Row: Coach Nick Foley, Scarlett Hosner, Alyssa Kaye, Karsen Brown, Avery Sands, Natalie Balkema, Coach Warner Offord
JV Tennis
Front row: Izabella Ferree, Sydney Hambright, Elysa Elhart, Morgan Zagar, Lea Wildner, Corinne Wilson
Middle Row: Elaine Bogen, Lilyann Campbell, Natalie Marietti, Faith Smith, Olivia Penney, Allie Spencer, Victoria Langdon
Back Row: Coach Nick Foley, Megan Parsons, Karlie Klinger, Emma Vallier, Cadence Podolsky, Emma VanWoert, Bridget Webber, Martina Tresoldi, Hannah Byrne
Clay Target
Front row: Coach John Ceglarek, Coach Kyle Emmerich, Skye Smith, Greyson Young, Reed Tassell, Aiden Hawkins, Scarlette Redd, Donny Kinney, Tyler Richardson, Coach Cindy Callahan, Coach Mike Trepanier
Back row: Blake Sutherland, Reese Brush, Charles Emmerich, Xavier Cleveland, Noah Briggs, Matthew Hunt, Jager Luegge, Justin Plankenhorn, Coach Kip Young

Schoolcraft Teams

Varsity Baseball
Front row: Gavin Hart, Austin Jones, Easton Poulsen, Luke Housler, Bennett Ellison, Gavin Knowlton, Carsten Svoboda
Middle row: Ethan Goddard, Colin Hotrum, Eli DeVisser, Fischer Holmes, Ryley Bruner, Jaden VanderWiere
Back row: Thomas Rutkoskie, Coach John Adams, Coach Jake Olvitt, Coach Matt Svoboda, Head Coach Scott Muffley, Coach Gage Roberts, Tyler DeGroote
Not pictured: Nyan Wonders, Beau Onken, and Coach Ryan Gillesby
Varsity Softball
Front row: Alayna Meade, Olivia Pavlak, Lauren Evans, Kaley Kerwin, Sydney Drenth
Middle row: Sophie Ridge, Paige Metzger, Faith Westfall, Hope Wright, Cassidy Bruner, Jossalin Mann
Back row: Coach Becca Shembarger, Brenna McDonald, Madison Ingle, Camden Bruner, Coach Katie Parker
Trap Shooting
Front row: Michael Mckale, Corbin Hulenick, Grant Goelitz, Brady Bongard, Austin Melville, Addison Smith, Caden Fritz
Middle row: Gerrin Kinkela, Collin Pace, Jonah Pavey, Ethan DenHartigh, Chris Olsen, Gabe Redmond, Hope Wright
Back row: Coach Chuck Fritz, Coach Jamie Bongard, Coach Dick Beatty, Riley Reed, Thomas Rutkoskie, David Glerum, Coach Wade Rutkoskie, Coach Neal Kreamalmeyer
Track
Front row: Connor Candler, Taylor Cook, Nolan Strake, Jackson Parker, Isaac Noora, Hunter Barkalow, Jonah Pavey, Gerrin Kinkela, Jacob Pena
Middle row: Dylan Danner, Isaac Murray, Alex Stoner, Lucas Hamelink, Eder Prado, Jesse Keim, Kanaan Burgess, Ethan DenHartigh
Back row: Nathan Riddle, Simon Sheen, Drew Webb, Coach Chris Kato, Coach Josh Willoughby, Coach Anna Kruizenga, Ian McDonald, Riley Cochran, Canaan Pavey
Track
Front row: Allyson Burgardt, Catie Wright, Shayla Strake, Jenna VanDussen, Mackenzie Overton, Raegan Richardson, Alyssa VanDussen, Gabby Adams
Middle row: Grace Ohland, Audrey Nadrasik, Kaitlyn Clark, Coach Chris Kato, Coach Josh Willoughby, Coach Anna Kruizenga, Treasure Fox, Caroline DeLoof, Skylar McCormick
Back row: Johanna Bennett, Brenna McDonald, Hannah Willoughby, Sophia Orton, Adele DeVries, Heidi Sheen, Natalie Glerum, Megan Dykema
Varsity Tennis
Front row: Avery Eddy, Molly Pearce, Molly Evans, Samantha Pavlak, Abbi Curtis
Middle row: Lindsey Hills, Alexis Candler, Brooke Medema, Maleah Hampton
Back row: Coach Martina Wisser, Mia Mulder, Morgan Beehler, Madalyn DeYoung, Head Coach Eli Wisser
Varsity Soccer
Front row: Abbi Curtis, Caley Kerwin, Baylee Clark, Annika Peterson, April Vosburgh, Gabi Adams
Second row: Izzy Wheeler, Kelsei Rossman, Coach Greg Hamelink, Head Coach Scott Thompson, Coach Isabella DeVisser, Hannah Thompson, Lucia Martin
Back row: Lauren Shane, Addison Blodgett, Clara Ledlow, Emily Shane, Breanna Trimble, Brooklyn Hamelink, Marisa Faulk, Allie Walther
Not pictured: Cloey Ampey
Varsity Golf
Front Row: Team Manager Parker Rigby, Mason Simonds, Aiden Flinton, Lucas Wheeler, Alden DeBlecourt, Jadon Blodgett, Head Coach Lee Keselowski
Back Row: Keegan Winkel, Asher Puhalski, Ty Rykse, Tyler DeGroote, Luke Rykse, Jack VanDam
JV Golf
Front row: Mitch Duong, Graham McGehee, Lucas Dickman, Ethan Popp, Elijah Nishizawa, Connor Flinton
Back row: Coach Chris Remmert, Ayden Remmert, Aiden Carpenter, Jake Bailey, Hayden Crouch, Shaun Sampsell, Mike McGehee, Coach Jason Crouch

Eagles basketball team wins state championship

Schoolcraft Eagles: State championship winners. Photo by Stephanie Blentlinger, Lingering Memories Photography.

By Jordon Buell

In last year’s season, the Schoolcraft boys varsity basketball team had a goal: recapturing a state championship. They fell just short of their goal in the semi-finals against Iron Mountain.

With redemption in mind, a veteran head coach, and a determined team, the Eagles headed into the 2021-2022 with the same goal: winning a state championship.

This year, they did it.

The team, led by Coach Randy Small, captured the Class C state championship against Menominee High School at the Breslin Center with a final score of 59-49.

It was their second state title win since 2011. This year, with a record of 25-2 overall on the season, it seemed easy to envision the Eagles putting themselves back in a position to attempt to grasp the thing they wanted most.

Key contributors to the monumental victory over Menominee were senior Ty Ryske, who provided 15 points, 10 rebounds, and 7 assists; senior Tyler Degroote, who added 7 points, 12 rebounds and 4 assists; sophomore Shane Ryske, scoring 15 points along with 5 rebounds; and junior Eli Devisser, scoring 14 points along with 4 rebounds.

This team from the beginning of the season was on a mission. With hard work and dedication, these Eagles ended up with a 23-game winning streak, sending a message that Schoolcraft basketball is to be respected.

Congratulations to Coach Randy Small and the Schoolcraft Eagles on an incredible season and a state championship!